COASTWATCH SCOTLAND

Irvine Unit

Telephone: 01294 271855

SCO47137

Menu

This Privacy Notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you engage with our organisation either as a contact, registering to be a volunteer or registering as an organisation.  In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Organisational data collected by Coastwatch Scotland Irvine Unit (hereafter "CWS") is generally not considered personal data. 
 
Who are we?
We are Coastwatch Scotland Irvine SCIO, a Registered Charity from January 2017, Registered number: SCO47137
You can contact us at the Beach Pavilion, Beach Road, Irvine KA12 8FA
Email: coastwatchhou-irvine@outlook.com
Telephone: 01294 271855

Any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

What personal data do we collect?
As a Contact we ask you for your name, and (if applicable), your job title, work phone, mobile and email address. If you wish, you may also provide us with a postal contact address. we will use your information to keep up to date and accurate records of the people and organisations we engage with as part of our work with the local community and voluntary sector and to contact you with information which might be relevant to your work.  Your information is stored in the Coastwatch database and on file.    Your contact details will be accessible by trustees and committee members of CWS.  We will keep your information for as long as you are an active contact. If we do not have any contact with you for a period of up to six years, your information will be deleted from our system

As a Volunteer when you register to become a volunteer, we ask you for personal information including your name, address, email, phone number and any support needs that may affect you volunteering if applicable. You do not need to provide us with any of this information if you prefer not to.  Your information is stored in the CWS database and on file.  Your data will not be shared with third parties, except where you give us permission to do so (e.g. if you ask to be put in contact with a voluntary organisation advertising a relevant opportunity).  We may use your information to keep track of the work we are doing with our volunteers and interaction with other community/voluntary organisations.  We require this information to provide the service to you and ensure that you can be appropriately supported.  We will keep your information for as long as you are an active volunteer with us. If we do not engage with you for a period of up to six years, your personal information will then be deleted from our system.

As an Organisation we collect information from you such as organisation name, website address and contact details. This is not considered personal data, although there may be cases where you use a personal or home address, which is why we want to be explicit around how this information is used and shared.  We will use your information to keep up to date and accurate records of the organisations we engage with as part of our work with the local community and voluntary sector.   Your information is stored in the Coastwatch database and on file. Should you indicate your contact details are personal, we will ask for your permission to publish this.  We will keep organisational details indefinitely, to enable us to profile the changes in the sector. Any personal contact details will be stored for a period of up to six years since your last engagement with us, at which your personal information will then be deleted from our system.

Your rights over your information
By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.  You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information and to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.  

Your right to complain
If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.

 

 

 

PRIVACY NOTICE - ARCHIVING